PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LEBLANC, The Right Hon. Roméo, P.C., C.C., C.M.M., O.N.B., C.D., B.A., B.Ed.
Picture of LEBLANC, The Right Hon. Roméo, P.C., C.C., C.M.M., O.N.B., C.D., B.A., B.Ed.
© House of Commons 1980
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1927.12.18
Place of Birth: L'Anse-aux-Cormier, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2009.06.24 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Correspondent, journalist, lecturer, teacher
Notes: First Canadian of Acadian origin appointed Governor General of Canada (1995-1999)
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8058 Days (22 years, 22 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Beauséjour, New Brunswick Resigned Liberal 1984.06.29 - 1994.11.21 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Westmorland--Kent, New Brunswick Resignation. Called to the Senate. Liberal 1980.02.18 Elected
Westmorland--Kent, New Brunswick Liberal 1979.05.22 Elected
Westmorland--Kent, New Brunswick Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Westmorland--Kent, New Brunswick Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1972.10.30 - 1994.11.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Speaker of the Senate

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Speaker of the Senate 1993.12.07 - 1994.11.21

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works 1982.09.30 - 1984.06.29
Minister responsible for Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 1982.09.30 - 1984.06.29
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1980.03.03 - 1982.09.29
Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1979.04.02 - 1979.06.03
Minister of the Environment Given the title of Minister of Fisheries and Environment. 1976.09.14 - 1979.04.01
Minister of the Environment (acting) 1976.07.01 - 1976.09.13
Minister of the Environment (acting) 1975.12.05 - 1976.01.21

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Fisheries) 1974.08.08 - 1976.09.13

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Brunswick 1981.02.25 - 1984

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Vice-Chair 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Health, Welfare and Social Affairs Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Operations Member 1982.10.27 - 1984.06.28
Social Development Member 1982.10.27 - 1984.06.28
Economic and Regional Development Member 1982.01.25 - 1982.10.26
Communications Member 1980.07.10 - 1984.06.28
Economic Development Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.01.24
Foreign and Defence Policy Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26
Labour Relations Member 1980.07.10 - 1984.06.28
Priorities and Planning Member 1980.07.10 - 1984.06.28
Western Affairs Member 1980.07.10 - 1982.10.26

Federal Public Office
^ Governor General of Canada
FunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Governor General 1995.02.08 - 1999.10.06
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Son LeBlanc, Dominic
(M.P.)
1967.12.14
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Chapters in Books

  • Commentary: the wisdom of party resolutions.
    In: Political education in Canada / edited by Jon H. Pammett and Jean-Luc Pepin. [Halifax, N.S.] : Institute for Research on Public Policy = Institut de recherches politiques; 1988. p. 173-175

  • Jean le Moyne comme je l'ai connu.
    In : Le Moyne, Jean. Jean Le Moyne : une parole véhémente / textes réunis et présentés par Roger Rolland avec la collaboration de Gilles Marcotte. [Saint-Laurent, Québec] : Fides; 1998. p. 41-43


Articles

  • Optique de vivants.
    JEC. 15 (6):2 juin 1949.


^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Parliament of Canada: pre-study of legislation in the Canadian Parliament. Le Blanc, Roméo and Gilbert Parent
    Parliamentarian. 75 (3):C3 July 1994.


Oral History Project

  • The Honourable Roméo LeBlanc, Senator : interview / conducted by Tom Earle.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament; [1992?]. 71 p.


^ Other Related Bibliographical Sources

  • Governors General of Canada, 1867-1995: bibliography = Les gouverneurs généraux du Canada, 1867-1995 : bibliographie.
    Ottawa : Library of Parliament, Information and Documentation Branch = Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de l'information et de la documentation; 1995. 113 p.

  • The Right Honourable Roméo LeBlanc = Le très honorable Roméo LeBlanc.
    In: Governors general of Canada, 1867-1995: bibliography = Les gouverneurs généraux du Canada, 1867-1995 : bibliographie. Ottawa : Library of Parliament, Information and Documentation Branch = Bibliothèque du Parlement, Direction de l'information et de la documentation; 1995. p. [112]-13

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament