PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RAINES, Marke
Picture of RAINES,  Marke
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1927.01
Place of Birth: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Anchorman, broadcaster, journalist, news reporter/announcer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1779 Days (4 years, 10 months, 14 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Burnaby--Seymour, British Columbia Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1974.07.08 - 1979.05.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)


^



© Library of Parliament