PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

COADY, Siobhan
Picture of COADY,  Siobhan
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1960.11.11
Place of Birth: Grand Falls-Windsor, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Business executive, businesswoman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 930 Days (2 years, 6 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. John's South--Mount Pearl, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
St. John's South--Mount Pearl, Newfoundland and Labrador Maiden speech. Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
St. John's South--Mount Pearl, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 2006.01.23 Defeated
St. John's South, Newfoundland and Labrador Liberal 2004.06.28 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2008.10.14 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 2009.10.06 - 2011.05.02
Fisheries and Oceans 2008.11.14 - 2009.01.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details


Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Newfoundland and Labrador 2015.11.30 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
St. John's West Newfoundland and Labrador 2015.11.30 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Newfoundland and Labrador 2015.11.30 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Newfoundland and Labrador

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Responsible for the Office of Public Engagement 2015.12.14 -
Deputy Government House Leader 2015.12.14 -
Minister of Natural Resources 2015.12.14 -

^



© Library of Parliament