PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BROWN, Donald Ferguson
Picture of BROWN,  Donald Ferguson
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1903.06.30
Place of Birth: Petrolia, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1959.10.08 (56 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Barrister, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4677 Days (12 years, 9 months, 21 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Essex West, Ontario Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Essex West, Ontario Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Essex West, Ontario Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Essex West, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Essex West, Ontario Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1945.06.11 - 1958.03.30

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Co-Chair 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Co-Chair 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Joint Committee on Capital and Corporal Punishment and Lotteries Co-Chair 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

Federal Public Office
^ Commission of Inquiry
FunctionCommissionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Co-Chair Royal Commission on the Indian Act and Indian Administration in General 1946.10.11 - 1947
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Windsor,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1941 - 1946

^



© Library of Parliament