PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TURNER, The Right Hon. John Napier, P.C., C.C., Q.C., M.A., LL.D.
Picture of TURNER, The Right Hon. John Napier, P.C., C.C., Q.C., M.A., LL.D.

Source: Library and Archives Canada, Courtesy of Al Gilbert, photographer.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1929.06.07
Place of Birth: Richmond, Surrey, England
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Party Leader:
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 8326 Days (22 years, 9 months, 17 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Vancouver Quadra, British Columbia Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected
Vancouver Quadra, British Columbia Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected
Ottawa--Carleton, Ontario Resignation. Resumes his law practice. Liberal 1974.07.08 Elected
Ottawa--Carleton, Ontario Liberal 1972.10.30 Elected
Ottawa--Carleton, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Elected
St. Lawrence--St. George, Quebec Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
St. Lawrence--St. George, Quebec Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
St. Lawrence--St. George, Quebec Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1984.06.30 - 1993.10.24
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1980.02.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Prime Minister of Canada

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prime Minister 1984.06.30 - 1984.09.16

Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Finance Resignation. Wants to return to private life. 1972.01.28 - 1975.09.09
Minister of Justice and Attorney General of Canada 1968.07.06 - 1972.01.27
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Solicitor General of Canada 1968.04.20 - 1968.07.05
Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs 1967.12.21 - 1968.04.19
Registrar General of Canada 1967.04.04 - 1967.12.20
Minister Without Portfolio 1965.12.18 - 1967.04.03

Leader of the Official Opposition

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leader of the Official Opposition 1984.09.17 - 1990.02.07

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Northern Affairs and National Resources 1963.05.14 - 1965.09.08

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Finance 1989.03 - 1990
External Affairs 1987.06.03 - 1988.01

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Northern Affairs and National Resources Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Mines, Forests and Waters Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leadership Candidate 1984.06.16 - 1984.06.16
Party Leader 1984.06.16 - 1990.06.22
Leadership Candidate 1968.04.06 - 1968.04.06

^



© Library of Parliament