PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GOBEIL, The Hon. Samuel, P.C.
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1875.08.17
Place of Birth: La Patrie, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1961.01.01 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1904 Days (5 years, 2 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Compton, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Defeated
Compton, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1935.10.14 Defeated
Compton, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 Elected
Compton, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1926.09.14 Defeated
Compton, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1925.10.29 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1930.07.28 - 1935.10.13

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Postmaster General 1935.08.16 - 1935.10.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Bill 98, Canadian Grain Board Act Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parl., 6th Session (1935.01.17 - 1935.07.05)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Special Committe on Bill No. 2, An Act to readjust the Representation in the House of Commons Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Special Committee on Bill no. 41, An act to amend the Bankruptcy act Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Special Committee on the Estimates of the Canadian National Railway System and the Canadian Government Merchant Marine Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)
Standing Committee on Railways and Shipping Owned, Operated and Controlled by the Government Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
La Patrie,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor During 15 years -

^



© Library of Parliament