PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GINGUES, Maurice
Picture of GINGUES,  Maurice
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1903.11.08
Place of Birth: Sherbrooke, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1960.08.27 (56 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant, real estate broker
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6224 Days (17 years, 15 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sherbrooke, Quebec Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Sherbrooke, Quebec Liberal 1957.06.10 Elected
Sherbrooke, Quebec Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Sherbrooke, Quebec Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Sherbrooke, Quebec Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected
Sherbrooke, Quebec Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Quebec. Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1945.06.11 - 1958.03.30
Liberal 1940.03.26 - 1944.06.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Industrial Relations Member 23rd Parl., 1st Session (1957.10.14 - 1958.02.01)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 5th Session (1957.01.08 - 1957.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 4th Session (1956.11.26 - 1957.01.08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 3rd Session (1956.01.10 - 1956.08.14)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 2nd Session (1955.01.07 - 1955.07.28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 22nd Parl., 1st Session (1953.11.12 - 1954.06.26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Quebec

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio 1944.06.22 - 1944.08.29

^



© Library of Parliament