PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HEPBURN, Mitchell Frederick
Picture of HEPBURN,  Mitchell Frederick
Studio:
Louis Laurier Lyonde
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 053658
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1896.08.12
Place of Birth: St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1953.01.04 (56 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2825 Days (7 years, 8 months, 25 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Elgin West, Ontario Resignation. Enters provincial politics in Ontario. Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected
Elgin West, Ontario Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1926.09.14 - 1934.06.08

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 5th Session (1934.01.25 - 1934.07.03)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 4th Session (1932.10.06 - 1933.05.27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 3rd Session (1932.02.04 - 1932.05.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 17th Parl., 2nd Session (1931.03.12 - 1931.08.03)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Independent Liberal Ontario 1943.08.04 - 1945.06.03
Liberal Party Ontario 1930.12.01 - 1943.06.30
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Elgin Ontario 1934.06.19 - 1945.06.03
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1934.06.19 - 1945.06.03
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House Leader 1944.12 - 1945
Premier 1934.07.10 - 1942.10
Provincial Treasurer 1934.07.10 - 1943.03
Leader of the Liberal Party (Provincial) 1930.12 -
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Canadian Infantry Lieutenant -
Royal Air Force Lieutenant -
World War I, 1914-1918 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament