PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BOURBONNAIS, Augustin, B.A., M.D.
Picture of BOURBONNAIS,  Augustin, B.A., M.D.

Source: The Canadian Parliament : biographical sketches and photo-engravures... Montreal : Perrault Print. Co., 1906.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1850.03.19
Place of Birth: Saint-Clet, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1923.08.05 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Notes: Brother of Avila-Gonzague Bourbonnais, member of the Legislative Assembly of Qu├ębec (1896-1908).
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4507 Days (12 years, 4 months, 3 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Soulanges, Quebec Liberal 1908.10.26 Defeated
Soulanges, Quebec Liberal 1904.11.03 Elected
Soulanges, Quebec Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Soulanges, Quebec Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1896.06.23 - 1908.10.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Special Committee to consider Bill (No. 11) to provide for the establishment of a Medical Council in Canada Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)


^



© Library of Parliament