PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MARTELL, Lewis Herbert, B.A., M.A., B.C.L.
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1885.03.26
Place of Birth: Main-à-Dieu, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1962.08.24 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1423 Days (3 years, 10 months, 23 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hants, Nova Scotia Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Hants, Nova Scotia Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1925.10.28

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 4th Session (1925.02.05 - 1925.06.27)
Special Committee to consider Bill No. 122, An Act to provide for the Superannuation of Civil Servants Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 3rd Session (1924.02.28 - 1924.07.19)
Special Committee on Civil Service Act Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 2nd Session (1923.01.31 - 1923.06.30)
Special Committee on Bill No. 16, An Act to amend the Immigration Act Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Mines and Minerals Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 14th Parl., 1st Session (1922.03.08 - 1922.06.28)


^



© Library of Parliament