PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FONTAINE, Joseph-Théophile-Adélard, Q.C., LL.L.
Picture of FONTAINE,  Joseph-Théophile-Adélard, Q.C., LL.L.
© House of Commons 1940
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1892.11.30
Place of Birth: Saint-Thomas d'Aquin, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1967.11.21 (74 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5114 Days (14 years)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
St. Hyacinthe--Bagot, Quebec Resignation. Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected
St. Hyacinthe--Bagot, Quebec Liberal 1935.10.14 Elected
St. Hyacinthe--Rouville, Quebec Liberal 1930.07.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1930.07.28 - 1944.07.27

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parl., 5th Session (1944.01.27 - 1945.01.31)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parl., 4th Session (1943.01.28 - 1944.01.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parl., 3rd Session (1942.01.22 - 1943.01.27)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parl., 2nd Session (1940.11.07 - 1942.01.21)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 19th Parl., 1st Session (1940.05.16 - 1940.11.05)


^



© Library of Parliament