PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BRADSHAW, Albert James
Picture of BRADSHAW,  Albert James
© House of Commons 1945
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1882.12.18
Place of Birth: Downie Township, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1956.01.06 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1477 Days (4 years, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Perth, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1949.06.27 Defeated
Perth, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1945.06.11 - 1949.06.26

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Perth County,
Ontario
Regional Government Warden 1940 - 1940
Downie Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve 1927 - 1928
Downie Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor 1924 - 1926

^



© Library of Parliament