PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DESAULNIERS, François Sévère Lesieur
Picture of DESAULNIERS,  François Sévère Lesieur

Source: Dominion illustrated. Special number devoted to Ottawa and the Parliament of Canada. Montreal : Sabiston Litho. & Publishing Co., 1891.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1850.09.19
Place of Birth: Yamachiche, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1913.01.29 (62 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, editor, lawyer, priest
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3409 Days (9 years, 4 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Three Rivers and St. Maurice, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1900.11.07 Defeated
Saint Maurice, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1891.03.05 Elected
Saint Maurice, Quebec Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1887.02.22 - 1896.06.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 6th Session (1896.01.02 - 1896.04.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 5th Session (1895.04.18 - 1895.07.22)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 4th Session (1894.03.15 - 1894.07.23)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 3rd Session (1893.01.26 - 1893.04.01)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 2nd Session (1892.02.25 - 1892.07.09)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 7th Parl., 1st Session (1891.04.29 - 1891.09.30)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Quebec 1878.05.01 - 1886.10.13
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Saint-Maurice Quebec 1878.05.01 - 1886.10.13
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Quebec 1878.05.01 - 1886.10.13
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Charles Lesieur et la fondation d'Yamachiche.
    Montréal : Beauchemin; 1902. 24 p.

  • La généalogie des familles Gouin et Allard, avec arbre des familles Richer-Laflèche, Fugére, Guillet, Méthot, Chapdelaine, Pinard-Lauziére, Bibaud.
    Montréal : Pigeon; 1909. xiii, 101 p.

  • La généalogie des familles Richer de la Flèche et Hamelln avec notes historiques sur Sainte Sainte-Anne-de-la-Peìrade, les Grondines, etc.
    Montréal : Pigeon; 1909. xxi, 241 p.

  • Notes historiques sur la paroisse de Saint-Guillaume d'Upton avec la généalogie des familles DeSerre, Vanasse, Melançon, Dupuis, Desaulniers, Lessard, Houde, Adam, Blais, Geìlinas, Lamoureux et Touzin.
    Montréal : Pigeon; 1905. xi, 141 p.

  • Recherches généalogiques sur les familles Gravel, Cloutier, Bruneau, Dufresne, Proulx, Douville, Charest, Buisson, Tessier, De Lessard, Caron, Morin, Lamothe , Lamaître, Comeau, Godin, Panneton, Arpin, Cormier, Maher, Fontaine et Duval.
    Montréal : Pigeon; 1902. xvi, 196 p.

  • Réunion des paroissiens d'Yamachice ou le 18 octobre 1876.
    Québec : Des Presses à vapeur du Canadien; 1876. 64 p.

  • Les vieilles familles d'Yamachiche.
    Montréal : Beauchemin; 1898-1908. 4 v.


Chapters in Books

  • Supplément.
    Dans : Histoire de la paroisse d'Yamachiche (précis historique) / par l'abbé N. Caron. Chapitre spécial / par Benjamin Sulte. Trois-Rivières, Qué. : P.V. Ayotte; 1892. 300 p.


Articles

  • L'ancêtre de la famille Guillet.
    Revue canadienne. Nouvelle série. Montréal : 3:[249]-53 1909.

  • Le fondateur des religieuses de l'Assomption.
    La Revue canadienne. 20 p. déc. 1911.


^



© Library of Parliament