PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HARLEY, Harry Cruickshank, M.D.
Picture of HARLEY,  Harry Cruickshank, M.D.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.06.04
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2014.09.27 (88 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2199 Days (6 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Halton, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Elected
Halton, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Halton, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1962.06.18 - 1968.06.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Chair 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Committee on Drug Costs and Prices Chair 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Health and Welfare Chair 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Vice-Chair 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Royal Canadian Army Medical Corps Was Captain and then promoted to Major in 1956. Served one year in Europe with NATO. 1951 - 1956
Royal Canadian Air Force Leading Aircraftman 1944 - 1945
World War II, 1939-1945 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament