PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GIGUÈRE, The Hon. Louis de Gonzague
Picture of GIGUÈRE, The Hon. Louis de Gonzague
© Senate
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1911.12.18
Place of Birth: Hébertville, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2002.06.16 (90 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Administrator
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6674 Days (18 years, 3 months, 9 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
De la Durantaye, Quebec Liberal 1968.09.10 - 1986.12.18 Trudeau, Pierre Elliott
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1968.09.10 - 1986.12.18

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 32nd Parl., 2nd Session (1983.12.07 - 1984.07.09)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)


^



© Library of Parliament