PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GASS, Melbourne Alexander
Picture of GASS,  Melbourne Alexander
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1938.12.21
Place of Birth: New Haven, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, refrigeration engineer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3471 Days (9 years, 6 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Malpeque, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Malpeque, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Malpeque, Prince Edward Island Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 - 1988.11.20

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Fisheries and Oceans 1984.11.01 - 1986.10.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Tourism 1981.09.01 - 1983
East Coast Fisheries 1980.04.09 - 1981.09.08

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Fisheries and Oceans 1983.09 - 1984.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-46 An Act to amend the Royal Canadian Mint Act and the Currency Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-52 An Act respecting the use of foreign ships and non-duty paid ships in the coasting trade and in other marine activities of a commercial nature Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-74 An Act respecting the protection of the environment and of human life and health Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-75 Canada Shipping Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on BIll C-88 Marine Atlantic Inc. Acquisition Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-91 Competition Tribunal Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Forestry Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)


^



© Library of Parliament