PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CANTELON, Reginald (Reg), B.A., B.Ed.
Picture of CANTELON,  Reginald (Reg), B.A., B.Ed.
© House of Commons 1966
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1902.09.24
Place of Birth: Indian Head, Northwest Territories, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1993.09.02 (90 years old)
Profession | Occupation: School principal, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1905 Days (5 years, 2 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Battleford--Kindersley, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Defeated
Kindersley, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Kindersley, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Elected
Kindersley, Saskatchewan Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 - 1968.06.24

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Transport 1966 - 1968.09

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 2nd Session (1967.05.08 - 1968.04.23)
Special Joint Committee on the National and Royal Anthems Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 27th Parl., 1st Session (1966.01.18 - 1967.05.08)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Prince Albert Volunteers On active service with this unit. Major 1940.04.04 - 1945.08.14
Battleford (Sask.) Light Infantry Militia Major 1939 -

^



© Library of Parliament