PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GAGNON, Patrick, B.A.
Picture of GAGNON,  Patrick, B.A.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1962.02.12
Place of Birth: New Richmond, Quebec, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Consultant, government relations advisor
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1316 Days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Bonaventure--Gaspé--Îles-de-la-Madeleine--Pabok, Quebec Liberal 1997.06.02 Defeated
Bonaventure--Îles-de-la-Madeleine, Quebec Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 1997.06.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Solicitor General of Canada 1993.12.06 - 1996.02.22

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Liaison Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Subcommittee on Bill C-58 An Act to amend the Public Service Staff Relations Act and the Royal Canadian Mounted Police Act Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on National Security of the Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Co-Chair 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)


^



© Library of Parliament