PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

YOUNG, James
Picture of YOUNG,  James
© Public Domain
Source: Library and Archives Canada 3460802
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1835.05.24
Place of Birth: Galt, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1913.01.29 (77 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4015 Days (10 years, 11 months, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Waterloo South, Ontario Liberal 1878.09.17 Defeated
Waterloo South, Ontario Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Waterloo South, Ontario Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Waterloo South, Ontario Liberal 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1867.09.20 - 1878.09.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Special Committee for an Address to thank His Excellency the Governor General for his gracious Speech from the Throne at the commencement of the Session Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee to enquire into the expediency of legislating in the matter of Sanitary Reform Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Special Committee on the most effectual and cheapest mode of obtaining the publication of a Canadian Hansard Chair 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Special Committee to enquire into the Mercantile Agency System now in operation in Canada Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Chair 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1879.06.05 - 1886.12.27
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Brant North Ontario 1879.06.05 - 1886.12.27
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1879.06.05 - 1886.12.27
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Ontario

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Commissioner of Agriculture 1883.06.02 - 1883.11.01
Member of the Executive Council 1883.06.02 - 1883.11.01
Provincial Treasurer 1883.06.01 - 1883.11.01
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Galt,
Ontario
Municipal Government City Councillor 1863 - 1863
Galt,
Ontario
Municipal Government City Councillor 1861 - 1861
Galt,
Ontario
Municipal Government Deputy Reeve 1860 - 1860
Galt,
Ontario
Municipal Government City Councillor 1858 - 1859
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Public men and public life in Canada.
    Toronto : Briggs; 1912. 2 v.

  • Reminiscences of the early history of Galt and the settlement of Dumfries, in the Province of Ontario.
    Toronto : Hunter, Rose; 1880. 272 p.

  • What the British preference and imperial federation (as proposed by the Right Hon. Joseph Chamberlain) mean for Canada and Canadians.
    Galt, Ont. : [s.n.]; [1903]. 16 p.


^ Other Related Bibliographical Sources

  • Dumfries Reformer and Western Counties Mercantile and Agricultural Advertiser/ James Young Editor.
    1853-63.


^



© Library of Parliament