PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

FULFORD, George Taylor, B.A.
Picture of FULFORD,  George Taylor, B.A.
© House of Commons 1949
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1902.05.06
Place of Birth: Brockville, Ontario, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1987.12.15 (85 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Executive, manufacturer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3408 Days (9 years, 3 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Leeds, Ontario Liberal 1958.03.31 Defeated
Leeds, Ontario Liberal 1957.06.10 Defeated
Leeds, Ontario Liberal 1953.08.10 Defeated
Leeds, Ontario Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Leeds, Ontario Liberal 1945.06.11 Defeated
Leeds, Ontario Liberal 1940.03.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1949.06.27 - 1953.08.09
Liberal 1940.03.26 - 1945.06.10

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parl., 7th Session (1952.11.20 - 1953.05.14)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on External Affairs Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parl., 6th Session (1952.02.28 - 1952.11.20)
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Vice-Chair 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Vice-Chair 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Committee on the Dominion elections act, 1938, and amendments thereto Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Ontario 1934.06.19 - 1937.10.05
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Leeds Ontario 1934.06.19 - 1937.10.05
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Ontario 1934.06.19 - 1937.10.05
Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father Fulford, George Taylor
(Senator)
1852.08.08 1905.10.15

^



© Library of Parliament