PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TURCOTTE, Gustave Adolphe, M.D.
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1848.11.19
Place of Birth: Trois-Rivières, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1918.10.04 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Physician
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1361 Days (3 years, 8 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Nicolet, Quebec Liberal 1911.09.21 Defeated
Nicolet, Quebec Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected
Nicolet, Quebec Liberal 1907.12.30
(By-Election)
Elected
Nicolet, Quebec Liberal 1878.09.17 Defeated
Nicolet, Quebec Liberal 1877.12.18
(By-Election)
Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1907.12.30 - 1911.09.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Special Committee on Bill (No. 21), An Act respecting hours of labour on public works Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)


^



© Library of Parliament