PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

BOUGHEN, Ray, B.Sc., B.Ed., M.Sc.
Picture of BOUGHEN,  Ray, B.Sc., B.Ed., M.Sc.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1937.05.25
Place of Birth: Coronach, Saskatchewan, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Education consultant, educational administrator, principal, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2561 Days (7 years, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Palliser, Saskatchewan Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Palliser, Saskatchewan Maiden speech. Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2008.10.14 - 2015.10.18

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills and Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Special Committee on Co-operatives Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Official Languages Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)


^



© Library of Parliament