PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SIFTON, The Right Hon. Arthur Lewis W., P.C., K.C., B.A., M.A., LL.B.
Picture of SIFTON, The Right Hon. Arthur Lewis W., P.C., K.C., B.A., M.A., LL.B.
Studio:
Canada. Department of National Defence
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 005108
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1858.10.26
Place of Birth: St. Johns, Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.01.21 (62 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Notes: Son of John Wright Sifton, member of the Manitoba Legislative Assembly (1878-86).
For family relationships in the Canadian House of Parliament see "Family Ties".
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1132 Days (3 years, 1 month, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Medicine Hat, Alberta Died in office. Unionist 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Unionist 1917.12.17 - 1921.01.21

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State of Canada Died in office. 1920.07.10 - 1921.01.21
Secretary of State of Canada 1919.12.31 - 1920.07.09
Minister of Public Works 1919.09.03 - 1919.12.30
Minister of Customs and Inland Revenue 1918.05.18 - 1919.09.01
Minister of Inland Revenue 1918.05.14 - 1918.05.17
Minister of Customs 1917.10.12 - 1918.05.17

^ Committees - House of Commons
Member Show Details



^



© Library of Parliament