PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SAVARD, Paul Vilmond
Picture of SAVARD,  Paul Vilmond

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1864.07.28
Place of Birth: Les Éboulements, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1908.08.21 (44 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2045 Days (5 years, 7 months, 6 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec Liberal 1900.11.07 Defeated
Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec Liberal 1892.08.16
(By-Election)
Defeated
Chicoutimi--Saguenay, Quebec Unseated. Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1896.06.23 - 1900.11.06
Liberal 1891.03.05 - 1892.05.25

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Savard, Edmond
(M.P.)
1862.10.26 1925.10.22

^



© Library of Parliament