PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SOMERVILLE, James
Picture of SOMERVILLE,  James

Source: Valley Journal, January 28, 1976
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1834.06.07
Place of Birth: Dundas, Upper Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1916.05.24 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Journalist, newspaper editor, newspaper owner
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6714 Days (18 years, 4 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Wentworth North and Brant, Ontario Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Brant North, Ontario Liberal 1891.03.05 Elected
Brant North, Ontario Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected
Brant North, Ontario Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1882.06.20 - 1900.11.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Special Committee to supervise the Official Report of the Debates of this House during the present session Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 5th Session (1900.02.01 - 1900.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 4th Session (1899.03.16 - 1899.08.11)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 3rd Session (1898.02.03 - 1898.06.13)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 2nd Session (1897.03.25 - 1897.06.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 8th Parl., 1st Session (1896.08.19 - 1896.10.05)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Dundas,
Ontario
Municipal Government Mayor -
West Flamborough Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Deputy Reeve -
West Flamborough Township,
Ontario
Regional Government Reeve -
Wentworth County,
Ontario
Regional Government Councillor -

^



© Library of Parliament