PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SYMES, Reginald Cyril, B.A.
Picture of SYMES,  Reginald Cyril, B.A.
© House of Commons 1979
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.04.30
Place of Birth: Fort William, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2667 Days (7 years, 3 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario New Democratic Party 1980.02.18 Defeated
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario New Democratic Party 1979.05.22 Elected
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario New Democratic Party 1974.07.08 Elected
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario New Democratic Party 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
New Democratic Party 1972.10.30 - 1980.02.17

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Communications 1976 - 1977
Secretary of State 1976 - 1977

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)
Standing Committee on Northern Pipelines Member 31st Parl., 1st Session (1979.10.09 - 1979.12.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament