PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

HANRAHAN, Hugh F.
Picture of HANRAHAN,  Hugh F.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 1994

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.01.16
Place of Birth: Antigonish, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1999.05.19 (52 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1316 Days (3 years, 7 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Edmonton Strathcona, Alberta Reform 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Reform 1993.10.25 - 1997.06.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Citizenship and Immigration 1997.02.17 - 1997.06
Canadian Heritage 1995.06.30 - 1997

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Citizenship and Immigration Member 35th Parl., 2nd Session (1996.02.27 - 1997.04.27)
Standing Committee on Canadian Heritage Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Standing Committee on Industry Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)
Subcommittee on the Consideration of the Objections Filed on the Proposed Electoral Boundaries for Ontario of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)


^



© Library of Parliament