PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LUNN, The Hon. Gary, P.C., LL.B.
Picture of LUNN, The Hon. Gary, P.C., LL.B.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1957.05.08
Place of Birth: Trail, British Columbia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5082 Days (13 years, 10 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saanich--Gulf Islands, British Columbia Conservative 2011.05.02 Defeated
Saanich--Gulf Islands, British Columbia Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Saanich--Gulf Islands, British Columbia Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Saanich--Gulf Islands, British Columbia Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected
Saanich--Gulf Islands, British Columbia Canadian Alliance 2000.11.27 Elected
Saanich--Gulf Islands, British Columbia Maiden speech. Reform 1997.06.02 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2003.12.23 - 2011.05.01
Canadian Alliance 2000.03.27 - 2003.12.22
Reform 1997.06.02 - 2000.03.26

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Natural Resources 2006.02.06 - 2008.10.29

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Sport) 2008.10.30 - 2011.05.17

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Public Works and Government Services 2005.04.28 - 2006.02.05
Privy Council 2004.10.05 - 2006.02.05
Human Resources Development 2004.07.22 - 2004.10
Metis and Non-Status Indians 2004.07.22 - 2005.06.19
Northern Development 2004.07.22 - 2005.06.19
Social Development 2004.01.22 - 2004.07.21
International Trade 2001.09.19 - 2001.11.18
International Trade 2001.01.05 - 2001.04.27
National Revenue 2000.08.01 - 2001.01.04
Fisheries and Oceans 1998.09.04 - 1999.10.07
Fisheries and Oceans 1998.06.16 - 1998.08

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Environment 2002.04.04 - 2004.07.21
International Trade 1997.06.19 - 1998.06.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Child Custody and Access Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 36th Parl., 1st Session (1997.09.22 - 1999.09.18)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Social Affairs Member 2011.01.04 - 2011.05.17

Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Multiple Authors Articles

  • Conflict of interest guidelines: too little or too much?: a round table. Kasperski, Lindy, Herb Dickieson, Sue Olsen Gary Lunn, Ken Kowalski, Debby Carlson, Ed Picco, Conrad Santos, Dan D'Autremont, John Nmingark, David Chomiak, John McKay, Beth MacKenzie, Gary Severtson, Sue Barnes and Glenn Hagel
    Canadian Parliamentary Review. 21( 4):16-22 Winter 1998/1999.

  • Lignes directrices sur les conflits d'intérêts : trop ou trop peu? : une table ronde. Kasperski, Lindy, Herb Dickieson, Sue Olsen Gary Lunn, Ken Kowalski, Debby Carlson, Ed Picco, Conrad Santos, Dan D'Autremont, John Nmingark, David Chomiak, John McKay, Beth MacKenzie, Gary Severtson, Sue Barnes et Glenn Hagel
    Revue parlementaire canadienne. 21 (4):17-23 hiver 1998/1999.


^



© Library of Parliament