PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

DONALDSON, Samuel James
Picture of DONALDSON,  Samuel James

Source: Who's who and why. Vancouver : International Press, 1912.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1856.03.12
Place of Birth: Appleton (Carleton County), Canada West
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.03.14 (70 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, police officer, rancher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1050 Days (2 years, 10 months, 16 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Prince Albert, Saskatchewan Conservative (1867-1942) 1915.02.01
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1915.02.01 - 1917.12.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Bill No.13, An Act to consolidate and amend the Railway Act Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 7th Session (1917.01.18 - 1917.09.20)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 6th Session (1916.01.12 - 1916.05.18)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Forests, Waterways and Water-powers Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 12th Parl., 5th Session (1915.02.04 - 1915.04.15)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative Saskatchewan 1905.12.13 - 1917.06.25
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Shellbrook Saskatchewan 1912.07.11 - 1917.06.25
Prince Albert Saskatchewan 1905.12.13 - 1912.07.10
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Legislative Assembly Saskatchewan 1905.12.13 - 1917.06.25
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Prince Albert,
Saskatchewan
Municipal Government Alderman 1904 - 1908
Prince Albert,
Northwest Territories
Municipal Government Councillor 1895 - 1903
Prince Albert,
Northwest Territories
Municipal Government Mayor 1892 - 1894
Prince Albert,
Northwest Territories
Municipal Government Councillor 1889 - 1891
Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
188th Battalion, Canadian Expeditionary Force Lieutenant-Colonel 1915 - 1917
Prince Albert Scouts Captain -
North West Rebellion, 1885 Participant -

^



© Library of Parliament