PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

LÉTOURNEAU, René Joseph Eugène
Picture of LÉTOURNEAU,  René Joseph Eugène
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Unknown

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047388
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1912.11.17
Place of Birth: Saint-Paul-de-Montmagny, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1986.07.02 (73 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lumber merchant, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1834 Days (5 years, 8 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Stanstead, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Defeated
Stanstead, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Defeated
Stanstead, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Stanstead, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Stanstead, Quebec Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 - 1963.04.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Estimates Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 25th Parl., 1st Session (1962.09.27 - 1963.02.06)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 5th Session (1962.01.18 - 1962.04.19)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 4th Session (1960.11.17 - 1961.09.29)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 3rd Session (1960.01.14 - 1960.08.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 2nd Session (1959.01.15 - 1959.07.18)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 24th Parl., 1st Session (1958.05.12 - 1958.09.06)


^



© Library of Parliament