PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

PARKER, Rob
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943
Place of Birth: Unknown
Profession | Occupation: Broadcaster, businessman, journalist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 218 Days (7 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Eglinton--Lawrence, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Defeated
Eglinton--Lawrence, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Defeated
Eglinton, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1978.10.16
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1978.10.16 - 1979.05.21

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on National Resources and Public Works Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 30th Parl., 4th Session (1978.10.11 - 1979.03.26)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Father-in-law Cook, Eric
(Senator)
1909.07.26 1986.08.23

^



© Library of Parliament