PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TURCOTTE, Joseph Pierre, K.C., LL.B.
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1857.05.21
Place of Birth: Saint-Jean, Île-d'Orléans, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1939.01.06 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Author, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1060 Days (2 years, 10 months, 26 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Quebec County, Quebec Liberal 1908.10.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1908.10.26 - 1911.09.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee to investigate the different systems of proportional representation Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Special Committee to investigate the different systems of proportional representation Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)


^



© Library of Parliament