PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

IANNO, The Hon. Tony, P.C., B.Sc.
Picture of IANNO, The Hon. Tony, P.C., B.Sc.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2004

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1957.01.02
Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Businessman, entrepreneur
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4473 Days (12 years, 2 months, 30 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Trinity--Spadina, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Defeated
Trinity--Spadina, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Trinity--Spadina, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Trinity--Spadina, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Trinity--Spadina, Ontario Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Trinity--Spadina, Ontario Liberal 1988.11.21 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 2006.01.22

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of State (Families and Caregivers) 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05

Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the President of the Treasury Board 1998.07.16 - 2000.08.31

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Human Resources, Skills Development, Social Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 3rd Session (2004.02.02 - 2004.05.23)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 2nd Session (2002.09.30 - 2003.11.12)
Standing Committee on Human Resources Development and the Status of Persons with Disabilities Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Domestic Affairs Member 2004.08.24 - 2006.02.05


^



© Library of Parliament