PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TEMPLE, Anthony Robert, B.A.
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1926.10.08
Place of Birth: Belleville, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 945 Days (2 years, 7 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Hastings, Ontario Liberal 1968.06.25 Defeated
Hastings South, Ontario Liberal 1965.11.08 Defeated
Hastings South, Ontario Liberal 1963.04.08 Elected
Hastings South, Ontario Liberal 1962.06.18 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1963.04.08 - 1965.11.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on National Defence Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parl., 3rd Session (1965.04.05 - 1965.09.08)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parl., 2nd Session (1964.02.18 - 1965.04.03)
Special Committee on Defence Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Standing Orders Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 26th Parl., 1st Session (1963.05.16 - 1963.12.21)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Belleville,
Ontario
Municipal Government Deputy Mayor 1960 - 1961
Belleville,
Ontario
Municipal Government Alderman 1952 - 1962

^



© Library of Parliament