PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MERCER, The Hon. Terry M., B.A., C.F.R.E.
Picture of MERCER, The Hon. Terry M., B.A., C.F.R.E.
© Senate 2016
Current Senator - Northend Halifax, Nova Scotia
Place of Birth: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Director, fund-raising executive
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-996-2657
Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
Fax: 613-947-2345
E-Mail: terry.mercer@sen.parl.gc.ca
Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4713 Days (12 years, 10 months, 26 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Northend Halifax, Nova Scotia Maiden speech. Liberal 2003.11.07 - Chrétien, Joseph Jacques Jean
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 2003.11.07 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Senate Liberals 2016.06.15 -

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Infrastructure and Communities 2012.01.25 - 2014.01.28
Transport 2012.01.25 - 2014.01.28

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Vice-Chair 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Forestry Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Political Party Roles
Liberal Party of Canada

RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
National Director 1997.02.01 - 2004.07.01

^



© Library of Parliament