PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CÔTÉ, The Hon. Alcide, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
Picture of CÔTÉ, The Hon. Alcide, P.C., Q.C., B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1953
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1903.05.19
Place of Birth: Saint-Jean, Quebec, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.08.07 (52 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3710 Days (10 years, 1 month, 28 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville, Quebec Died in office. Liberal 1953.08.10 Elected
Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville, Quebec Liberal 1949.06.27 Elected
Saint-Jean--Iberville--Napierville, Quebec Liberal 1945.06.11 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1945.06.11 - 1955.08.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Postmaster General Died in office. 1952.02.13 - 1955.08.07

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Vice-Chair 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 5th Session (1951.10.09 - 1951.12.29)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Vice-Chair 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 4th Session (1951.01.30 - 1951.10.09)
Special Committee on Radio Broadcasting Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 2nd Session (1950.02.16 - 1950.06.30)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 5th Session (1949.01.26 - 1949.04.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 4th Session (1947.12.05 - 1948.06.30)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 3rd Session (1947.01.30 - 1947.07.17)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 2nd Session (1946.03.14 - 1946.08.31)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 20th Parl., 1st Session (1945.09.06 - 1945.12.18)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saint-Jean,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1945 - 1949
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament