PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CHEVAL DIT ST-JACQUES, Guillaume
Picture of CHEVAL DIT ST-JACQUES,  Guillaume
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033347
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1829.04.29
Place of Birth: Beloeil, Lower Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1880.04.20 (50 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3548 Days (9 years, 8 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Rouville, Quebec Liberal 1878.09.17 Defeated
Rouville, Quebec Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Rouville, Quebec Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Defeated
Rouville, Quebec Liberal 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1874.01.22 - 1878.09.16
Liberal 1867.09.20 - 1872.10.11

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Expiring Laws Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Saint-Hilaire,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor During 4 years -

^



© Library of Parliament