PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MARSHALL, The Hon. Elizabeth , B.Sc, C.A.
Picture of MARSHALL, The Hon. Elizabeth , B.Sc, C.A.
© Senate 2014
Current Senator - Newfoundland and Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador
Place of Birth: Stephenville Crossing, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Auditor, chartered accountant, senior public servant
Contact Information
Language Preference: English
^ Parliamentary Address
Telephone: 613-943-4011
Toll Free: 1-800-267-7362
E-Mail: elizabeth.marshall@sen.parl.gc.ca
Senate of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 0A4
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2369 Days (6 years, 5 months, 26 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Newfoundland and Labrador, Newfoundland and Labrador Maiden speech. Conservative 2010.01.29 - Harper, Stephen
^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2010.01.29 -

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Whip in the Senate 2011.05.25 - 2015.10.18

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on Internal Economy, Budgets and Administration Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )
Standing Committee on National Finance Member 42nd Parl., 1st Session (2015.12.03 - )

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Scrutiny of Regulations Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Newfoundland and Labrador 2003.10.21 -
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Topsail Newfoundland and Labrador 2003.10.21 - 2010.01.28
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Newfoundland and Labrador 2003.10.21 - 2010.01.28
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Newfoundland and Labrador

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Health and Community Services 2003.11.06 - 2004.09.26

^



© Library of Parliament