PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CALDWELL, James Eber
Picture of CALDWELL,  James Eber
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1943.07.20
Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Broadcaster
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1539 Days (4 years, 2 months, 18 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Essex--Kent, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1988.11.21 Defeated
Essex--Kent, Ontario Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 - 1988.11.20

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-13 Bell Canada Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-136 Broadcasting Act 1988 Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-3 Radio Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-30 National Parks Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-7 Archives of Canada Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Vice-Chair 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-117 Farm Debt Review Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 Canagrex Dissolution Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 Seeds and Canada Grain Acts (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-87 Canadian Arsenals Limited Divestiture Authorization Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Agriculture Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Communications and Culture Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Joint Committee on Canada's International Relations Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)


^



© Library of Parliament