PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SINCLAIR, Peter
Picture of SINCLAIR,  Peter
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 033303
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1819.11.13
Place of Birth: Glendaruel, Argyleshire, Scotland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1906.10.09 (86 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 1814 Days (4 years, 11 months, 19 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Queen's County, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1878.09.17 Defeated
Queen's County, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Queen's County, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1873.09.29
(By-Election)
Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1873.09.29 - 1878.09.16

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 5th Session (1878.02.07 - 1878.05.10)
Special Committee to enquire into the allegations as to the state of the Coal Trade contained in the said Petition, and to enquire into the best means of promoting interprovincial trade Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 4th Session (1877.02.08 - 1877.04.28)
Special Committee to consider the Agricultural Interests of the Dominion Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Special Committee to enquire into the causes of the Present (Financial) Depression of the Manufacturing, Mining, Commercial, Shipping, Lumber and Fishing Interests Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 3rd Session (1876.02.10 - 1876.04.12)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 2nd Session (1875.02.04 - 1875.04.08)
Special Committee to enquire into the Manufacturing interests of the Dominion Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 3rd Parl., 1st Session (1874.03.26 - 1874.05.26)


^



© Library of Parliament