PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SCHELLENBERGER, Stanley Kenneth, P.Ag.
Picture of SCHELLENBERGER,  Stanley Kenneth, P.Ag.
© House of Commons 1984
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1948.01.07
Place of Birth: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Agrologist
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5785 Days (15 years, 10 months, 2 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Wetaskiwin, Alberta Resignation. To spend more time with his family. Accepts a job with the Alberta government. Progressive Conservative 1984.09.04 Elected
Wetaskiwin, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1980.02.18 Elected
Wetaskiwin, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1979.05.22 Elected
Wetaskiwin, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Wetaskiwin, Alberta Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 - 1988.08.31

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development 1986.10.15 - 1988.08.11
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of National Health and Welfare 1979.10.01 - 1979.12.14

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Indian Affairs 1980.04 - 1983.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Agriculture 1983.07 - 1983.09.06

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-113 Western Economic Diversification Act Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-12 Prairie Grain Advance Payments Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-73, Bill C-122 and Bill C-123 Indian Act (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 2nd Session (1986.09.30 - 1988.10.01)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-42 Canagrex Dissolution Act Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Legislative Committee on Bill C-64 Seeds and Canada Grain Acts (amdt.) Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Aboriginal Affairs and Northern Development Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)
Standing Committee on Indian Affairs and Northern Development Chair 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 33rd Parl., 1st Session (1984.11.05 - 1986.08.28)


^



© Library of Parliament