PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

GAGLIANO, The Hon. Alfonso, P.C., F.C.G.A.
Picture of GAGLIANO, The Hon. Alfonso, P.C., F.C.G.A.
Photographer:
Andy Shott, House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2001

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1942.01.25
Place of Birth: Siculiana, Italy
Profession | Occupation: Accountant, ambassador
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6342 Days (17 years, 4 months, 12 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel, Quebec Resignation. Named Ambassador to Denmark, January 15, 2002. Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Saint-Léonard--Saint-Michel, Quebec Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Saint-Léonard, Quebec Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected
Saint-Léonard, Quebec Liberal 1988.11.21 Elected
Saint-Léonard--Anjou, Quebec Liberal 1984.09.04 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1984.09.04 - 2005.11.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Public Works and Government Services 1997.06.11 - 2002.01.14
Minister of Labour 1996.01.25 - 1997.06.10
Minister of Labour and Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1996.01.25 - 1997.06.10

Minister of State / Secretary of State

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Secretary of State (Parliamentary Affairs) 1994.09.15 - 1996.01.24

Regional Minister

RegionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Quebec 2000 - 2002
Quebec 1996.01.24 - 1997

Leader of the Government in the House of Commons

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Leader of the Government in the House of Commons 1994.09.15 - 2002.01.14

House Leader

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal Party Deputy House Leader 1994.09.15 - 2002.01.14

Whip

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Chief Government Whip 1993.11 - 1994.09.15
Whip of the Liberal Party 1993.11.04 - 1994.09.15
Chief Opposition Whip 1991.01.31 - 1993.09.08
Whip of the Liberal Party 1991.01.31 - 1993.09.08

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Immigration 1990.09 - 1991
Canada Post Corporation 1987.01.15 - 1989.02
National Revenue 1985.08 - 1987.01
Small Business 1984.10.11 - 1990.09

Assistant / Associate Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Industry 1989.02 - 1989

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 35th Parl., 1st Session (1994.01.17 - 1996.02.02)

^ Board of Internal Economy
RoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Member 1997.01.01 - 1997.04.27
Member 1997.09.22 - 2000.09.25

^ Committees - Cabinet
CommitteeRoleTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Communications Chair 2001.01.09 - 2002.01.14
Social Union Member 1999.08.03 - 2002.01.14
Special Committee of Council Member 1998.11.23 - 2002.01.14
Government Communications Chair 1998.03.09 - 2001.01

Federal Public Office
^ Crown Corporation
FunctionCorporationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Government Department Representative Canada Mortgage and Housing Corporation 1997.06.11 - 2002.01.14
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Jérôme LeRoyer,
Quebec
School Board Chair Since 1983 1983 -
Jérôme LeRoyer,
Quebec
School Board School Trustee 1977 - 1983
Selected Publications This bibliography includes books, chapters in books and journal articles written, edited, compiled or translated solely by the parliamentarian or with others.

Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the following information. Should you find any errors or omissions, please contact us at the following e-mail address: parlinfo@parl.gc.ca

^ Sole Author Books

  • Les corridors du pouvoir .
    Montréal : Éditions du Méridien; 2006. 251 p.


Articles

  • Economic boosters.
    CGA Magazine. 25:22 Jan. 1991.


^



© Library of Parliament