PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCCLEAVE, Robert Jardine, B.A., LL.B.
Picture of MCCLEAVE,  Robert Jardine, B.A., LL.B.
© House of Commons 1974
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1922.12.19
Place of Birth: Moncton, New Brunswick, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 2004.09.03 (81 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Dean, editor, journalist, judge, lawyer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6542 Days (17 years, 10 months, 29 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Halifax--East Hants, Nova Scotia Resignation. Appointed judge. Progressive Conservative 1974.07.08 Elected
Halifax--East Hants, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1972.10.30 Elected
Halifax--East Hants, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1968.06.25 Elected
Halifax, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 Elected
Halifax, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1963.04.08 Defeated
Halifax, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1962.06.18 Elected
Halifax, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1958.03.31 Elected
Halifax, Nova Scotia Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative 1965.11.08 - 1977.12.08
Progressive Conservative 1957.06.10 - 1963.04.07

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Public Works 1962.08.17 - 1963.02.06

Deputy Speaker

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Deputy Speaker and Chair of Committees of the Whole of the House of Commons 1973.01.04 - 1974.05.09

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Communications, and Postmaster General 1972.12 - 1972
Housing 1971 - 1972
Solicitor General 1969.12 - 1971.02.23

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Committee on Broadcasting, Films and Assistance to the Arts Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Regional Development Member 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Standing Committee on Justice and Legal Affairs Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Estimates Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills and Standing Orders Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Privileges and Elections Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Committee on Procedure and Organization Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Member 30th Parl., 3rd Session (1977.10.18 - 1978.10.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Co-Chair 30th Parl., 2nd Session (1976.10.12 - 1977.10.17)
Special Joint Committee on Employer-Employee Relations in the Public Service of Canada Member 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)
Standing Joint Committee on Regulations and other Statutory Instruments Co-Chair 30th Parl., 1st Session (1974.09.30 - 1976.10.12)


^



© Library of Parliament