PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

RAY, William Hallett
Picture of RAY,  William Hallett
Studio:
William James Topley
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 028353
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1825.05.25
Place of Birth: Clementsport, Nova Scotia, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1909.05.07 (83 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 5723 Days (15 years, 8 months, 1 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Annapolis, Nova Scotia Liberal 1887.02.22 Defeated
Annapolis, Nova Scotia Liberal 1882.06.20 Elected
Annapolis, Nova Scotia Liberal 1878.09.17 Defeated
Annapolis, Nova Scotia Liberal 1874.01.22 Elected
Annapolis, Nova Scotia Liberal 1872.10.12 During the general election of 1872, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1872-07-20 and 1872-10-12. Elected
Annapolis, Nova Scotia Anti-Confederate 1867.09.20 During the general election of 1867, elections in the constituencies were held at various times between 1867-08-07 and 1867-09-20. Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1882.06.20 - 1887.02.21
Liberal 1869.01.30 - 1878.09.16
Anti-Confederate 1867.09.20 - 1869.01.29

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 4th Session (1886.02.25 - 1886.06.02)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 3rd Session (1885.01.29 - 1885.07.20)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 2nd Session (1884.01.17 - 1884.04.19)
Standing Committee on Immigration and Colonization Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 5th Parl., 1st Session (1883.02.08 - 1883.05.27)

Military Service


Military OrganizationFunctionTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
1st Regiment, Annapolis Militia Lieutenant-Colonel -
Archival fonds and collections

Library and Archives Canada holds a fonds or collection of private records relating to this parliamentarian.

For any general question about the political and governmental records in the holdings of Library and Archives Canada, please call the toll free number 1-866-578-7777 and select “Reference Services”.

^



© Library of Parliament