PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TURCOT, Georges
Picture of TURCOT,  Georges

Source: Personnel of the Senate and House of Commons, eighth Parliament of Canada, elected June 23, 1896 : Portraits and biographies of the members. Montreal : J. Lovell & son, 1898.
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1851.09.13
Place of Birth: Sainte-Marie de Beauce, Canada East
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1908.03.15 (56 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 4526 Days (12 years, 4 months, 22 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Mégantic, Quebec Liberal 1900.11.07 Elected
Mégantic, Quebec Liberal 1896.06.23 Elected
Mégantic, Quebec Liberal 1891.03.05 Defeated
Mégantic, Quebec Liberal 1887.02.22 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1896.06.23 - 1904.11.02
Liberal 1887.02.22 - 1891.03.04

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 4th Session (1904.03.10 - 1904.08.10)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 3rd Session (1903.03.12 - 1903.10.24)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 2nd Session (1902.02.13 - 1902.05.15)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 9th Parl., 1st Session (1901.02.06 - 1901.05.23)

Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Mégantic County,
Quebec
Regional Government Warden 1893 - 1893
Sainte-Julie-de-Somerset,
Quebec
Municipal Government Mayor 1892 - 1892
Sainte-Marie de Beauce,
Quebec
School Board President 1877 - 1901

^



© Library of Parliament