PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

CROSBY, The Hon. Adam Brown
Picture not available
Picture not available
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1859.05.05
Place of Birth: Belfast, Ireland
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1921.03.10 (61 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Exporter, merchant
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2571 Days (7 years, 14 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Halifax, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1917.01.20 - 1921.03.10 Borden, Robert Laird
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Halifax, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1911.09.21 Defeated
Halifax, Nova Scotia Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative (1867-1942) 1917.01.20 - 1921.03.10
Conservative (1867-1942) 1908.10.26 - 1911.09.20

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Immigration and Labour Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Special Committee for inquiring into the management of the steamer "Canadian Sealer", now lying at Souris, P.E.I., laden with fishing and other supplies for the Magdalen Islands, and the reason why such steamer was not dispatched at the opening of navigation to the Magdalen Islands Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Committee on Railways, Telegraphs and Harbours Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 3rd Session (1910.11.17 - 1911.07.29)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 2nd Session (1909.11.11 - 1910.05.04)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Miscellaneous Private Bills Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Public Accounts Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)
Standing Committee on Railways, Canals and Telegraph Lines Member 11th Parl., 1st Session (1909.01.20 - 1909.05.19)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 13th Parl., 5th Session (1921.02.14 - 1921.06.04)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 13th Parl., 4th Session (1920.02.26 - 1920.07.01)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 13th Parl., 3rd Session (1919.09.01 - 1919.11.10)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 13th Parl., 2nd Session (1919.02.20 - 1919.07.07)
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 13th Parl., 1st Session (1918.03.18 - 1918.05.24)


^



© Library of Parliament