PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

KERR, Greg, B.A., B.Ed.
Picture of KERR,  Greg, B.A., B.Ed.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1947.10.08
Place of Birth: Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Farmer, teacher
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 2561 Days (7 years, 4 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
West Nova, Nova Scotia Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
West Nova, Nova Scotia Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
West Nova, Nova Scotia Conservative 2006.01.23 Defeated

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2008.10.14 - 2015.10.18

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Veterans Affairs 2008.11.07 - 2011.05.24

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Vice-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Fisheries and Oceans Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Veterans Affairs Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Procedure and House Affairs Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Co-Chair 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)
Standing Joint Committee on the Library of Parliament Member 41st Parl., 2nd Session (2013.10.16 - 2015.08.02)

Provincial / Territorial Political Experience
^ Provincial / Territorial Political Affiliation
Political AffiliationProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Progressive Conservative Party Nova Scotia 1978.09.19 - 1993.05.24
^ Provincial / Territorial Constituency
ConstituenciesProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Annapolis West Nova Scotia 1978.09.19 - 1993.05.24
^ Provincial / Territorial Assembly
AssemblyProvince / TerritoryTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
House of Assembly Nova Scotia 1978.09.19 - 1993.05.24
^ Provincial / Territorial Responsibilities
Nova Scotia

ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister of Tourism and Culture 1992.02 - 1993
Minister of Housing 1988.07.28 - 1989.01.05
Minister of Sport and Recreation 1987.12.03 - 1989.12.31
Minister responsible for the Heritage Property Act 1986.04.17 - 1987.02.06
Minister of Culture, Recreation and Fitness 1986.04.17 - 1987.02.06
Minister of Finance 1983.11.09 - 1993
Minister of the Environment 1981.12.17 - 1983.11.08
Minister responsible for the Heritage Property Act 1980.07.08 - 1981.12.16
Minister of Culture, Recreation and Fitness 1980.07.08 - 1981.12.16
Municipal Political Experience
MunicipalityLocal GovernmentFunctionMandate
Annapolis County,
Nova Scotia
Regional Government Municipal Councillor Served one term -

^



© Library of Parliament