PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

TWEED, Mervin C., B.G.S.
Picture of TWEED,  Mervin C., B.G.S.
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2011

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1955.08.06
Place of Birth: Medora, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Automobile dealer, businessman
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 3352 Days (9 years, 2 months, 5 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Brandon--Souris, Manitoba Resignation. Appointed president of Omnitrax Canada, September 3rd, 2013.. Conservative 2011.05.02 Elected
Brandon--Souris, Manitoba Conservative 2008.10.14 Elected
Brandon--Souris, Manitoba Conservative 2006.01.23 Elected
Brandon--Souris, Manitoba Maiden speech. Conservative 2004.06.28 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Conservative 2004.06.28 - 2013.08.31

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Western Economic Diversification 2004.07.22 - 2006.02.05

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-18 Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Liaison Committee Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Agriculture and Agri-Food Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Chair 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Transport, Infrastructure and Communities Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)
Subcommittee on Committee Budgets of the Liaison Committee Member 41st Parl., 1st Session (2011.06.02 - 2013.09.13)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee for the Scrutiny of Regulations Member 38th Parl., 1st Session (2004.10.04 - 2005.11.29)


^



© Library of Parliament