PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

MCTEAGUE, The Hon. Dan, P.C., B.A. (Hons.)
Picture of MCTEAGUE, The Hon. Dan, P.C., B.A. (Hons.)
Photographer:
House of Commons photographer
© House of Commons 2008

Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1962.10.16
Place of Birth: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Profession | Occupation: Policy adviser, political assistant, public relations officer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 6398 Days (17 years, 6 months, 7 days)
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Pickering--Scarborough East, Ontario Liberal 2011.05.02 Defeated
Pickering--Scarborough East, Ontario Liberal 2008.10.14 Elected
Pickering--Scarborough East, Ontario Liberal 2006.01.23 Elected
Pickering--Scarborough East, Ontario Liberal 2004.06.28 Elected
Pickering--Ajax--Uxbridge, Ontario Liberal 2000.11.27 Elected
Pickering--Ajax--Uxbridge, Ontario Liberal 1997.06.02 Elected
Ontario, Ontario Maiden speech. Liberal 1993.10.25 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1993.10.25 - 2011.05.01

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Parliamentary Secretary

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs 2004.07.20 - 2006.02.05
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Foreign Affairs with special emphasis on Canadians Abroad 2003.12.12 - 2004.07.19

Critic

Area of ResponsibilityTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Treasury Board 2009.01.22 - 2009.10.05
Consular Services 2007.01.18 - 2011.05.02
Consumer Affairs 2006.02.23 - 2011.05.02

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Legislative Committee on Bill C-32 Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Vice-Chair 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Subcommittee on Agenda and Procedure of the Standing Committee on Industry, Science and Technology Member 40th Parl., 3rd Session (2010.03.03 - 2011.03.26)
Standing Committee on Government Operations and Estimates Member 40th Parl., 2nd Session (2009.01.26 - 2009.12.30)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Official Languages Member 37th Parl., 1st Session (2001.01.29 - 2002.09.16)


^



© Library of Parliament