PARLIAMENT of CANADA

PARLINFO

SINCLAIR, The Hon. John Ewen, P.C.
Picture of SINCLAIR, The Hon. John Ewen, P.C.
Photographer:
Arthur Roy
© Public Domain

Source: Library and Archives Canada, PA 047566
Date of Birth (yyyy.mm.dd): 1879.12.24
Place of Birth: Summerfield, Prince Edward Island, Canada
Deceased Date (yyyy.mm.dd): 1949.12.23 (69 years old)
Profession | Occupation: Farmer
Federal Political Experience
Years of Service: 11375 Days (31 years, 1 month, 22 days)
^ Senate
Senatorial DivisionPolitical Affiliation at NominationTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)Appointed on the advice of
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1930.06.07 - 1949.12.23 King, William Lyon Mackenzie
^ House of Commons
ConstituencyPolitical Affiliation at ElectionDate of Election (yyyy.mm.dd)Result
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1926.09.14 Elected
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1925.10.29 Defeated
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Liberal 1921.12.06 Elected
Queen's, Prince Edward Island Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 Elected

^ Parliamentary Group
PartyTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Liberal 1926.09.14 - 1949.12.23
Liberal 1921.12.06 - 1925.10.28
Laurier Liberal 1917.12.17 - 1921.12.05

^ Offices and Roles as a Parliamentarian
Minister

PortfolioTerm (yyyy.mm.dd)
Minister Without Portfolio 1921.12.30 - 1925.10.29

^ Committees - Senate
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Committee of Selection Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Banking and Commerce Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Divorce Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Finance Chair 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Natural Resources Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Public Buildings and Grounds Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Committee on Transport and Communications Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

^ Committees - House of Commons
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Special Committee on Dominion Elections Act, 1920 and Corrupt Practices Inquiries Act Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 4th Session (1930.02.20 - 1930.05.30)
Special Committee on Dominion Elections Act, 1920 and Corrupt Practices Inquiries Act Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 3rd Session (1929.02.07 - 1929.06.14)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 2nd Session (1928.01.26 - 1928.06.11)
Standing Committee on Agriculture and Colonization Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)
Standing Committee on Marine and Fisheries Member 16th Parl., 1st Session (1926.12.09 - 1927.04.14)

^ Committees - Joint
Committee membership is shown below by session. All members who served on a committee at any time during a session are listed.

CommitteeRoleDuring Session
Standing Joint Committee on Printing Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)
Standing Joint Committee on the Restaurant of Parliament Member 21st Parl., 1st Session (1949.09.15 - 1949.12.10)

Family Ties in Parliament
RelativeNameDate of BirthDate of Death
Brother Sinclair, Peter
(M.P.)
1887.11.13 1938.03.09
Father Sinclair, Peter
(M.P.)
1819.11.13 1906.10.09

^



© Library of Parliament